Logic Pro

How to use B-Step Sequencer in your DAW - Ableton, BitWig, Cubase, Logic, Renoise, REAPER, Energy XT2, Studio One, Cakewalk Sonar, USINE or FL Studio.
Post Reply
User avatar
monotomy
Posts: 2123
Joined: 23 Jan 2013, 16:23
Location: Germany
Contact:

Logic Pro

Post by monotomy » 02 Dec 2014, 13:17

LAST UPDATE: 25ths of May 2015

B-Step Sequencer AudioUnit is a MIDI FX plugin and you can assign/run it directly to an instrument track.

System Requirements:
- Logic Pro X (or later)
- Mac OS 10.9 (or later)


1. Create an new instrument track with a synthesizer you like.
logic-x-create-software-instrument.png

2. Open the MIDI FX drop-down and search/choose: Audio Units -> Monoplugs -> B-Step Sequencer
logic-x-select-b-step-as-midi-fx.png
logic-x-select-b-step-as-midi-fx-2.png

3. Press play -> done. Logic is now routing the MIDI output of B-Step to the synthesizer on this track. (In our case "E-Piano")
logic-x-press-play.png

Note: In Logic it is not possible to route the MIDI output of one MIDI FX to multiple instrument tracks. If you like to trigger multiple instruments with B-Step you have to create multiple tracks and select for each track a new B-Step instance as MIDI FX.
If you have any other good solutions and routings feel free to post it here. Thanks.
Monoplugs - Unique Music Software

User avatar
fabricelig
Posts: 3
Joined: 11 May 2015, 14:46
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro: how to get B-Step Sequencer running

Post by fabricelig » 11 May 2015, 14:50

Please update the tutorial asap, it doesn't work here…
The Plug is not working not accepted as a plug by my Logic Pro X ? I tried to reinstall it, it doesn't work…???
Fabrice Lig

Mac OS X.0.7
Logic Pro 9 & X

User avatar
monotomy
Posts: 2123
Joined: 23 Jan 2013, 16:23
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro: how to get B-Step Sequencer running

Post by monotomy » 11 May 2015, 15:07

Hi Fabrice,

excuse me. I'm back in office tomorrow and will update the tut.

Please try to load B-Step as MIDI FX on your instrument track. You don't need anymore an extra track for B.

Does this help for now? Does it work?

Best
Thomas

EDIT: tutorial updated

User avatar
fabricelig
Posts: 3
Joined: 11 May 2015, 14:46
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro: how to get B-Step Sequencer running

Post by fabricelig » 20 May 2015, 15:54

Hi Thomas,
B-Step can't already be opened when Logic X verify the plug-ins when starting the program…So of course, it doesn't appears into the midi fxs …
I installed B-Step, simply with the dmg …
What can I do ? I tryed to re-install it but it doesn't work...
Fabrice Lig

Mac OS X.0.7
Logic Pro 9 & X

User avatar
monotomy
Posts: 2123
Joined: 23 Jan 2013, 16:23
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro: how to get B-Step Sequencer running

Post by monotomy » 20 May 2015, 16:48

Hi Fabrice,

hm, curios. But I believe we will find the problem.
You try to use B-Step in Logic Pro X on Mac OS 10.10.x?

Some details:
MIDI FX is a standard which is only supported by Logic Pro X (and OS 10.9 is required at least).
NOTE: Also Apples AU-Validation tool will always fail, coz it does also not "know" the MIDI FX standard (curios too ;-)).

If you have copied the B-Step AU into the AU folder (before you start Logic), B-Step should appear in the MIDI FX drop down of your instrument track (NOTE: It has not to be a valid AU).


Do you have installed other MIDI FX plugins?
Are they working as expected?

Thomas

User avatar
fabricelig
Posts: 3
Joined: 11 May 2015, 14:46
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Logic Pro: how to get B-Step Sequencer running

Post by fabricelig » 20 May 2015, 19:53

OK Thomas I see now I have OS X.8 here…Thats the problem.
On the "read info" sheet I got with the PGM, It says OS X.6 +, So I though it was ok…
The problem is now that I have to move to OSX. 9 or 10 which I know represents some risk for the stability of my system/plugs/etc…
Btw, I'll have to move on it at some point…I have to finish some projects and then, I'll jump into it…
Will post here the result ;-)
Thanx for your fast answer Thomas.
Fabrice Lig

Mac OS X.0.7
Logic Pro 9 & X

Post Reply