How can I use b-step in Maschine 2.0?

Nobody is perfect. Help us to improve B-Step Sequencer and report bugs and problems.
Post Reply
User avatar
klabol
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 May 2014, 08:42

How can I use b-step in Maschine 2.0?

Post by klabol » 12 May 2014, 08:44

Hi,

don´t get b-step in Maschine 2.0 running. Any help?
Or could I use standalone version and route it to Maschine alternatively? How?

Thx.
Klaas

User avatar
monotomy
Posts: 2123
Joined: 23 Jan 2013, 16:23
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: How can I use b-step in Maschine 2.0?

Post by monotomy » 12 May 2014, 09:15

Welcome Klaas,

do you know, is a trial or demo version of Maschine 2.0 available to check it out? I don't have Maschine.

I think sync Maschine and B-Step should be not a problem (if you are not on Windows).
Are you on Windows or Mac?
Monoplugs - Unique Music Software

User avatar
klabol
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 May 2014, 08:42

Re: How can I use b-step in Maschine 2.0?

Post by klabol » 12 May 2014, 14:37

Hi,

I am on MacOS 10.7.3 ---

not sure if there is a Maschine 2.0 demoversion. Officially I couldn´t find any....

Sorry,
Klaas

User avatar
monotomy
Posts: 2123
Joined: 23 Jan 2013, 16:23
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: How can I use b-step in Maschine 2.0?

Post by monotomy » 12 May 2014, 19:00

I did not found a demo...

How ever, please try this:
1. Create a virtual MIDI port ( have a look here: http://www.johanlooijenga.com/tools/5-a ... ports.html or ask google).
2. Go to the B-Step's settings menu and chose your created virtual MIDI port as MIDI In port.
3. Enable the slave mode in B-Step's settings menu.
4. In Maschine (i don't know where) chose your created virtual port as MIDI out port for sync and MIDI clock.
5. Press play in Maschine - B-Step should also start running.

Hope this helps?
Monoplugs - Unique Music Software

User avatar
klabol
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 May 2014, 08:42

Re: How can I use b-step in Maschine 2.0?

Post by klabol » 13 May 2014, 10:29

Hi,

worked out quite well. Created the MIDI port and sent MIDI out from b-step to Maschine. Quite good.
Need to find out w/ the MIDI sync though but great. Thanks!

Klaas

User avatar
monotomy
Posts: 2123
Joined: 23 Jan 2013, 16:23
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: How can I use b-step in Maschine 2.0?

Post by monotomy » 13 May 2014, 11:14

Hi Klaas,

There is a bug in the current version, B-Step sends no MIDI Start and Stop (only Clock) (is still fixed but not released). But B-Step receive Start and Stop - change your direction and make Maschine to the master and B-Step to the slave.

NOTE: the next version will come with virtual ports inside B-Step - this will make step one needlessly.

Cheers!
Monoplugs - Unique Music Software

User avatar
monotomy
Posts: 2123
Joined: 23 Jan 2013, 16:23
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: How can I use b-step in Maschine 2.0?

Post by monotomy » 02 Mar 2015, 22:32

Please check this tutorial, now you can use B-Step as pluing in Maschine http://forum.monoplugs.com/viewtopic.php?f=58&t=817

Post Reply